Home Page #2

UNB Captains and Alternates

SeasonCaptainAssistantsNotes
1999/00 Daryl Rivers Craig Minard
15-11-0
Finished 2nd MacAdam Div.
AUAA Champs & CIAU Silver Medalists (UofA won 5-4 OT2)
1998/99 Daryl Rivers Chris Zanutto
Dax MacLean
Ryan Burgoyne
13-12-1
Finished 2nd MacAdam Div.
Lost in the first round to U de M
1997/98 Daryl Rivers Chris Zanutto
Jason Campbell
Bill Lang
24-3-1 (AUAA Record)(Home: 19-0-0)
Finished 1st in the AUAA - Ranked #1 17/18 weeks
AUAA & CIAU Champs (both over Acadia)
1996/97 Wade Simpson Toby Burkitt
Scott Muscutt
Bill Lang
19-8-1 (Home: 15-2-0)
Finished 1st MacAdam Div. (2nd in the AUAA)
AUAA Champs & CIAU Silver Medalists (Guelph won 4-3)
1995/96 Wade Simpson Dan Sherstenka
Toby Burkitt
Chris Nadeau
15-10-1
Finished 2nd MacAdam Div.
Lost in the first round to UPEI
1994/95 Todd Sparks Karl Taylor
Alastir Still
Mike Cavanagh
18-4-4
Finished 1st MacAdam Div.
Lost in the first round to STU
1993/94 Ken Murchison Karl Taylor 16-9-1
AUAA Finalist (Lost to Acadia)
1992/93 Ken Murchison Rob Boldon
Karl Taylor
18-7-1
AUAA Finalist (Lost to Acadia)
1991/92 Murray Nystrom Dominic Niro
Rob Boldon
18-7-1
MacAdam Div. Finalist
1990/91 Murray Nystrom Hugh Hospodar
Costa Papista
Dominic Niro
12-11-3
1989/90 Jamie Lehman Murray Nystrom
Costa Papista
11-9-1
1988/89 Renato Marino Jamie Lehman
Costa Papista
5-20-1
1987/88 Renato Marino Rob Beatty
Jamie Lehman
3-22-1
1986/87 Ed Trail Paul Loggie
Dave Monroe
Dave Goodland
8-16-0
1985/86 Mike Kelly Mark Jeffrey 9-15-0
1984/85 Mike Kelly Mark Jeffrey
Paul Murphy
10-14-0
1983/84 Mike Kelly Mark Jeffrey
Scott Clements
21-3-0
AUAA Champions
(Lost to UofT in Cdn. East Finals)
1982/83 Dave Bluteau Dave Mancusso
Mike Kelly
10-14-0
1981/82 Dave Bluteau John Kinch
Gary Agnew
16-9-1
1980/81 Sid Versy Dave Bluteay
Brian Craig
1979/80 Craig Crawford Phil Handrahan
Sid Veysey
1978/79 Dave Neill Phil Handrahan
Ed Pinder
1977/78 Dave Kent Phil Handrahan
Dave Neill
1976/77 Dave Kent Welykochy
Mark Rickard
1975/76 Doug MacDonald Pat Morrisette
1974/75 Mike Kohler
1973/74 Larry Wood Gary McCarron
Mike Kohler
1972/73 Bob Keeffe Don MacAdam
Frank Hubley
1971/72 Bob McCutcheon Greg Holst
1970/71 John Sheppard Perry Kennedy
Frank Hubley
1969/70 Don MacIntyre Ian Lutes
Ron Loughery
1968/69 Don MacIntyre Ian Lutes
Ron Loughery
1967/68 Martin Winslow Don MacIntyre
Herb Madill
1966/67 Martin Winslow Al Andrews
Ed Russell
1965/66 Jim Morell Martin Winslow
Al Furlong
1964/65 Bob Naylor Jack Drover
Darrel LeBlanc
1963/64 Ken Marchant Bob Naylor
Darrel LeBlanc
MIAU Champions
Lost to Alberta in CIAU Semi-Finals
1962/63 Richard Clark Ken Marchant
Bob Naylor
1961/62 Bill MacGillivary Ken Marchant
Richard Clark
MIAU Champions
No CIAU Tournament
1960/61 Ron Andrea Ken Marchant
Don Wells

Copyright © 1999/2000 WWW.VREDSHOCKEY.COM